BOARD OF TRUSTEES


CHAIR
Laura Pappano
Journalist and Author

VICE-CHAIR
Beverly J. Hodgson
Arbitrator and Mediator

Ruby H. Melton
Retired Deputy General Counsel, Louis Dreyfus Highbridge Energy

Patricia Doukas Zandy 
Retired, Associate Secretary, Yale University    

SECRETARY
Eleanor R. Hurwitz (Ellie)
Community Volunteer

TREASURER
Victor J. Cassella
President and Founder, American Polyfilm, Inc. 

HONORARY FOUNDER TRUSTEE
Anne Schenck
Community Volunteer

EMERITUS TRUSTEE and PAST CHAIR
Fred E. Walker
Broadcast Executive/Consultant/Retired

TRUSTEES AND PAST CHAIRS
Nancy Alexander
Organizational Development Consultant and Executive Coach, Lumenance Consulting LLC

William J. Aseltyne, Esq.
Senior Vice President Legal Services, General Counsel and Chief of Staff, YNHH

Susannah Bailin
Community Volunteer

Linda J. Calarco
Community Volunteer 

Jenny Carrillo, PhD
Vice President, American Well

Barbara Franke
Community Volunteer

Ruth E. Gitlin
Managing Director, Angelo Gordon & Co.

Marc Greenberg
Community Volunteer

James D. Horwitz
Managing Attorney, Koskoff, Koskoff and Bieder, PC

An-Ping Hsieh
Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, Hubbell Incorporated

Jacqueline Koral
Associate Vice President of Development, University of New Haven  

Peter J. Lefeber
Partner, Wiggin and Dana LLP

Ginger More
Oak Investment Partners, Retired

Waring Partridge
Entrepreneur and Investor

Pietrina L. Saxton
Senior Associate Director (Retired), Pfizer, Inc.; Community Volunteer

Anthony P. Scillia 
Regional Managing Partner, Marcum LLP

Mark Simon
Partner, Centerbrook Architects 

R. Sanford Stoddard
Realtor, H. Pearce Real Estate Company; Professional Jazz Pianist and Educator

EX OFFICIO
Joshua Borenstein
Managing Director

 

HONORARY COUNCIL


Robert Alvine
Gail Brekke
Arvin Brown
Anne T. Calabresi
William E. Curran
Elwood B. Davis
Barbara DeBaptiste
Charles D. Ellis
Louise Endel
Richard A. Ferguson
Sally Glick
D. Terence Jones
Nicholas S. Lamont
Curly Lieber
Donald Margulies
Phyllis McGrath
Sandy Milles
David I. Newton
George O’Brien, Jr.
Karen Pritzker
Robin Sauerteig
Michael Schaffer
Carol T. Schreiber
Leonardo H. Suzio
Pamela Tatge
Cheryl Wiesenfeld
A. Tappan Wilder

 

COUNCIL OF PAST CHAIRS


Charles C. Kingsley
Jerome H. Meyer
Barbara L. Pearce
Mary L. Pepe
R. Sanford Stoddard
Fred E. Walker