2000 – 2001


MAINSTAGE

THE BUNGLER
AMERICAN PREMIERE
By Moliere
New Translation by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Doug Hughes
Set Design by Neil Patel 
Costume Design by Linda Fisher
Lighting Design by Pat Collins
Sound Design by Matthew Mezick

GOLDEN BOY
Book by Clifford Odets and William Gibson
Adaptation by Keith Glover
Music by Charles Strouse
Lyrics by Lee Adams
Additional lyrics and songs by Charles Strouse
Directed by Keith Glover
Choreographed by Willie Rosario
Set Design by David Gallo
Costume Design by Paul Tazewell
Lighting Design by Robert Wierzal
Sound Design by David B. Smith

THE THIRD ARMY
WORLD PREMIERE
By Joe Sutton
Directed by Greg Leaming
Set Design by Christine Jones
Costume Design by David Zinn
Lighting Design by Dan Kotlowitz

BIG LOVE
By Charles L. Mee
Directed by Les Waters
Set Design by Annie Smart
Costume Design by James Schuette
Lighting Design by Robert Wierzal
Sound Design by Matthew Mezick

ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Darko Tresnjak
Set Design by David P. Gordon
Costume Design by Linda Cho
Lighting Design by Christopher J. Landy
Sound Design by Matthew Mezick

STAGE II

MODERN ORTHODOX
WORLD PREMIERE
By Daniel Goldfarb
Directed by John Pasquin
Set Design by Walt Spangler
Costume Design by Linda Fisher
Lighting Design by Peter Maradudin
Sound Design by Matthew Mezick

THE MANDRAKE ROOT
WORLD PREMIERE
By Lynn Redgrave
Directed by Warner Shook
Set Design by Michael Olich
Costume Design by Frances Kenny
Lighting Design by Rui Rita
Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier

THE MODEL APARTMENT
By Donald Margulies
Directed by Doug Hughes
Set Design by Neil Patel
Costume Design by Jess Goldstein
Lighting Design by Michael Chybowski
Sound Design by David Van Tieghem

WORKSHOP PRODUCTIONS

HIGH DIVE
By Leslie Ayvazian
Directed by David Warren

WELL
By Lisa Kron
Directed by Leigh Silverman

 

2001 – 2002


MAINSTAGE

ARMS AND THE MAN
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Greg Leaming
Set Design by Judy Gailen 
Costume Design by Angelina Avallone
Lighting Design by Jane Cox
Sound Design by Robert Murphy

THE WAVERLY GALLERY
By Kenneth Lonergan
Directed by John Tillinger
Set Design by James Noone
Costume Design by Jane Greenwood
Lighting Design by David F. Segal
Composer Jason Robert Brown

PERA PALAS
By Sinan Unel
Directed by Steven Williford
Set Design by Larry Gruber
Costume Design by Mirena Zada
Lighting Design by Howell B. Binkley
Sound Design by Robert Murphy

HEARTS
By Willy Holtzman
Directed by Melia Bensussen
Set Design by James Noone
Costume Design by Claudia Stephens
Lighting Design by Jane Cox
Sound Design by David Van Tieghem

TWELFTH NIGHT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by David Warren
Set Design by James Youmans
Costume Design by Toni-Leslie James
Lighting Design by Peter Maradudin
Original Music and Sound Design 
by John Gromada
Choreographer Sean Curran 

STAGE II

THE GOOD THIEF
By Conor McPherson
Directed by Carl Forsman
Set Design by Nathan Heverin
Costume Design by Theresa Squire
Lighting Design by Josh Bradford
Sound Design by Stefan Jacobs

AN INFINITE ACHE
By David Schulner
Directed by Greg Leaming
Set Design by Marjorie Bradley Kellogg
Costume Design by David Zinn
Lighting Design by Dan Kotlowitz
Sound Design and Original Music by Fabian Obispo

YELLOWMAN
By Dael Orlandersmith
Directed by Blanka Zizka
Set Design by Klara Zieglerova
Costume Design by Janus Stefanowicz
Lighting Design by Russell H. Champa
Composer Elliot Sharp

WORKSHOP PRODUCTIONS

GONE NATIVE
By Steven Drukman
Directed by David Warren

ROSEMARY AND I
By Leslie Ayvazian
Directed by Rebecca Bayla Taichman

LIGHT RAISE THE ROOF
By Kia Corthron

 

2002 – 2003


MAINSTAGE

WINTERTIME
By Charles L. Mee
Directed by Les Waters
Set Design by Annie Smart
Costume Design by Christal Weatherly
Lighting Design by Robert Wierzel Sound Design by Matthew Spiro

MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA
By Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Gordon Edelstein
Set Design by Andrew Jackness
Costume Design by Paul Tazewell
Lighting Design by Jennifer Tipton
Original Music and Sound Design by John Gromada

LACKAWANNA BLUES
By Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Original Music and Guitar by Bill Sims Jr.
Directed by Loretta Greco
Set and Costume Design by Myung Hee Cho
Lighting Design by James Vermeulen

PAPER DOLL
By Mark Hampton and Barbara J. Zitwer
Directed by Leonard Foglia
Set Design by Michael McGarty
Costume Design by Martin Pakledinaz
Lighting Design by Brian Nason
Sound Design by Zach Moore
Wig Design by Paul Huntley
Make-Up Design by J. Roy Helland
Animals Trained by William Berloni

THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE
By Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de Marivaux
Adapted, Translated and Directed by Stephen Wadsworth
Set Design by Thomas Lynch
Costume Design by Martin Pakledinaz
Lighting Design by Russell H. Champa
Sound Design by Christopher Walker

STAGE II

GOING NATIVE
WORLD PREMIERE
By Steven Drukman
Directed by Greg Leaming
Set Design by Nathan Heverin
Costume Design by Ilona Somogyi
Lighting Design by Dan Kotlowitz
Sound Design by Fabian Obispo

SIXTEEN WOUNDED
WORLD PREMIERE
By Eliam Kraiem
Directed by Matt August
Set Design by Nathan Heverin
Costume Design by Jennifer Von Mayrhauser
Lighting Design by Pat Collins
Sound Design by Bill Grady and Nick Borisjuk

TWO DAYS
By Donald Margulies
Directed by Lisa Peterson
Set Design by Riccardo Hernandez
Costume Design by Candice Donnelly
Lighting Design by Stephen Strawbridge
Sound Design by Jill BC Duboff
Music Composed by Ben Allison

WORKSHOP PRODUCTIONS

KARLA
By Robert MacNeil
Directed by Ed Sherin

FRAN’S BED
Written and Directed by James Lapine

 

2003 – 2004


MAINSTAGE

THE SYRINGA TREE
By Pamela Gien
Directed by Larry Moss
Set design by Kenneth Foy
Lighting design by Steven B. Mannshardt
Sound design by Tony Suraci

FRÄULEIN ELSE
Translated and adapted by Francesca Faridany
From the novella by Arthur Schnitzler
Directed by Stephen Wadsworth
Set design by Thomas Lynch
Costume design by Anna Oliver
Lighting design by Joan Arhelger
Sound design by Bill Williams

THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME
By Paula Vogel
Directed by Oskar Eustis
Set design by Loy Arcenas
Costume design by William Lane
Lighting design by Pat Collins
Sound design by Darron L. West
Choreography by Donna Uchizono

WE WON’T PAY! WE WON’T PAY!
By Dario Fo
Translated by Ron Jenkins
Directed by Gordon Edelstein
Set design by Allen Moyer
Costume design by Candice Donnelly
Lighting design by Pat Collins
Original music and sound design by John Gromada

HAMLET
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mladen Kiselov
Set design by Douglas Stein
Costume design by Paul Tazewell & Michael McAleer
Lighting design by Jennifer Tipton
Original music and sound design by John Gromada
Fight direction by Rick Sordelet
Voice work by Walton Wilson

STAGE II

FRAN’S BED
Written and directed by James Lapine
Set design by Douglas Stein
Costume design by Susan Hilferty
Lighting design by David Lander
Sound design by Fitz Patton
Projection design by Elaone J. McCarthy
Prosthetic body by
W.M. Creations, Inc., Matthew W. Mungle
Wig design by Tom Watson

A NEW WAR
By Gip Hoppe
Directed by Gordon Edelstein
Set design by Frank J. Alberino
Costume design by Jayde Chabot
Lighting design by Paul Whitaker
Original music and sound design
by Nick Borisjuk

THE STORY
By Tracey Scott Wilson
Directed by Loretta Greco
Set design by Robert Brill
Costume desigh by Emilio Sosa
Lighting design by James Vermeulen
Original music and sound design by Robert Kaplowitz

WORKSHOPS

THE TRICKY PART
Written and performed by Martin Moran
Directed by Seth Barrish
By special arrangement with Xylem 5 LLC

 

2004 – 2005


MAINSTAGE

GUYS AND DOLLS
Based on a story and characters by Damon Runyon
Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows
Directed by Kim Rubinstein
Choreography by Daniel Pelzig
Musical Direction by Jamie Schmidt
Set and Costume design by G.W. Mercier
Lighting design by Robert Wierzel
Sound design by Nick Borisjuk

THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
By Charles Ludlam
Directed by Michael Wilson
Set design by Jeff Cowie
Costume design by Alejo Vietti
Lighting design by Rui Rita
Sound design by Joe Pino
Produced in association with Hartford Stage

SINGING FOREST
By Craig Lucas
Directed by Bartlett Sher
Set design by John McDermott
Costume design by Caitlin Ward
Lighting design by Stephen Strawbridge
Sound design by Peter John Still

A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN
By Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Gordon Edelstein
Set Design by Ming Cho Lee
Costume Design by Jennifer von Mayrhauser
Lighting Design by Jennifer Tipton
Sound Design by Nick Borisjuk

TRAVESTIES
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Gregory Boyd
Scenic Design By Neil Patel
Costume Design By Judith Dolan
Lighting Design By Rui Rita
Sound Design By John Gromada

STAGE II

RAG AND BONE
By Noah Haidle
Directed by Tina Landau
Set design by George W. Mercier
Costume design by Candace Donnelly
Lighting design by Scott Zielinski
Sound design by John Gromada

THE ROMANCE OF MAGNO RUBIO
By Lonnie Carter
With additional Filipino text by Ralph B. Pena
Directed by Loy Arcenas
Scenic Design By Loy Arcenas
Costume Design By Myung Hee Cho
Lighting Design By James Vermeulen
Sound Design/Original Music by Fabian Obispo

BFE
By Julia Cho
Directed by Gordon Edelstein
Set Design By Takeshi Kata
Costume Design By Jayde Chabot
Lighting Design By Paul Whitaker
Sound Design By Andre Pluess

READINGS

ONLY WE WHO GUARD THE MYSTERY SHALL BE UNHAPPY
By Tony Kushner
Directed by Gordon Edelstein

JEWISH DRAMA IN AMERICA:
A READING SERIES
• The Loman Family Picnic
by Donald Margulies
• Awake and Sing!
by Clifford Odets
• Morning Star
by Sylvia Regan

THE PROSECUTION OF BRANDON HEIN
Written by and starring Charles Grodin
Directed by Gordon Edelstein

EDIBLE OILS AND FATS
By Phil Porter
Directed by Michael Sexton
Stage Manager: Theresa Stark